Sunday, November 16, 2014

Rome Wasn't Built in a Day

This message keeps resonating in my mind as I attempt to get my new home in order and decorated.  My realtor said this to me during our final walk-through.  I have to keep reminding myself of this as I shop and decorate.  I wanna buy everything I see, NOW!  I told myself I'd do one room at a time.  That is not holding to be true.  I am scattered every which-a-way in my shopping/decorating decisions.  The more I do this, the more I realize this is gonna be a looooong process.

I have managed to kinda pull one room together.  Kinda.  The morning room was the one room I did the most prepping for during the building process.  I purchased a behemoth of a table (now realizing it is kinda too big for the room) that I absolutely fell in love with.  Problem was, we had no chairs.  And the chairs we liked were +$400.  We would need 8.  Not gonna happen.  So, I went the shabby-chic way....mismatched chairs!  What do you think?  And, yes, I know, there is a lot of furniture in this room.  But I don't care. I love everything in it.  Sorry if I double post some of the pics.  I'm too tired to go through and figure out which ones I did.













I am in the process of sewing drapes for this room.  A rug and other decor will be added shortly.  I'll post more later.

10 comments:

  1. I love the table AND the chairs! Why not mix it up a little bit? It's your personality and preferences that will make the room shine! Can't wait to see the decor pieces as well. Where did you snatch those chairs from? They are nice!!!

    I also imagine that we will be in the same boat (shopping for every room). I too told myself that I would do one room at a time...it will take some strength. LOL

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Eboni! Well, the chairs are from 3 different places-lol! The ones on the end are from Pier 1. The nailhead ones, next to the end chairs are from Kirklands. The ones in the middle, which were the ones that I wanted for the whole table, are from Restoration Hardware.

      Delete
    2. I am so late seeing this, but this is awesome! They look so well together!

      Delete
  2. Love the table and chairs!!! You're right, one room at a time is easiest, but we're in the same boat as you - trying to do it all at once and getting nowhere fast :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Lulu! Decorating is going to be one tough task. I just need to keep reminding myself to focus!

      Delete
  3. I love your table! Where did you get it from?!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! It's from Restoration Hardware.

      Delete
  4. I should have know that table was from restoration hardware cause I love it, and I know the price must have BEEN STURDY. Love it love it.

    ReplyDelete